ACM SIGMOD/PODS 2005 Conference

Baltimore, Maryland

June 13-16,2005 


SIGMOD Program - DETAILED

Monday - June 13th
20:00 -
22:30

SIGMOD Welcome Reception
(Harbor Cruise - Lady Bay)

 

Tuesday - June 14th
  Research Track 1 Research Track 2 Industrial & Panel Tutorials 
 
Demos 
 
8:30 -
9:00

SIGMOD Conference Opening 
Yelena Yesha; Nabil R. Adam; Jennifer Widom
(Chesapeake Ballroom)

9:00 - 10:30

Research Session 1:
Streams

 

 

 

 


(Harborview I)

Research Session 2:
Anonymity and Nondisclosure

 

 

 


(Harborview II)

Industrial Session 1:
Enterprise Information Integration

 

 


(Camden)

Tutorial Session 1:
XML and Relational Database Management Systems (part 1)

(Loch Raven)

N/A

Break
11:00 - 12:30

Research Session 3:
Personal Information Spaces

 

 

 


(Harborview I)

Research Session 4:
Query Optimization

 

 

 

 


(Harborview II)

Industrial Session 2:
Metadata Management for Data Integration

 

 


(Camden)

Tutorial Session 2:
XML and Relational Database Management Systems (part 2)


(Loch Raven)

Group 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


(Potomac)

Lunch
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
14:00 - 15:30

Research Session 5:
Data Cleaning and Mapping

 

 

 

 


(Harborview I)

Research Session 6:
Query Processing Techniques

 

 

 


(Harborview II)

Industrial Session 3:
From Data Management to Information Management

 

 


(Loch Raven)

Tutorial Session 3:
Foundations of Probabilistic Answers to Queries (part 1)

 


(Camden)

Group 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


(Potomac)

Break
16:00 - 17:30

Research Session 7:
Adaptive, Automatic, Autonomic Systems

 

 


(Harborview I)

Research Session 8:
OLAP

 

 

 

 

 


(Harborview II)

Panel: Databases and Information Retrieval: Rethinking the Great Divide

 

 


(Loch Raven)

Tutorial Session 4:
Foundations of Probabilistic Answers to Queries (part 2)

 


(Camden)

Group 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


(Potomac)

19:00 - 22:00

New Faculty Symposium
(Camden)



Research Sessions

  • Session 1: Streams
    Session Chair: Nick Koudas

    Sampling Algorithms in a Stream Operator
    Ted Johnson (AT&T Labs), S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers Univ.), Irina Rozenbaum (Rutgers Univ.)

    Fault-Tolerance in the Borealis Distributed Stream Processing System
    Magdalena Balazinska, Hari Balakrishnan, Sam Madden, Michael Stonebraker (MIT)

    Holistic Aggregates in a Networked World: Distributed Tracking of Approximate Quantiles
    Graham Cormode (Bell Labs), Minos Garofalakis (Bell Labs), S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers Univ.), Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs)

     

  • Session 2: Anonymity and Nondisclosure
    Session Chair: Anastassia Ailamaki

    Deriving Private Information from Randomized Data
    Zhengli Huang, Wenliang Du, Biao Chen (Syracuse Univ.)

    Incognito - Efficient Full-Domain K-Anonymity
    Kristen LeFevre, David DeWitt, Raghu Ramakrishnan (Univ. of Wisconsin)

    To Do or Not To Do - The Dilemma of Disclosing Anonymized Data
    Laks Lakshmanan, Raymond Ng, Ganesh Ramesh (Univ. of British Columbia)

     

  • Session 3: Personal Information Spaces
    Session Chair: AnHai Doan

    Constrained Optimalities in Query Personalization
    Georgia Koutrika, Yannis Ioannidis (Univ. of Athens)

    Reference Reconciliation in Complex Information Spaces
    Xin Luna Dong, Alon Halevy, Jayant Madhavan (Univ. of Washington)

    Magnet: Supporting Navigation in Semistructured Data Environments
    Vineet Sinha, David Karger (MIT)

     

  • Session 4: Query Optimization
    Session Chair: Kenneth Ross

    Proactive Re-optimization
    Shivnath Babu (Stanford Univ.), Pedro Bizarro (Univ. of Wisconsin), David DeWitt (Univ. of Wisconsin)

    Towards a Robust Query Optimizer: A Principled and Practical Approach
    Brian Babcock (Stanford Univ.), Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

    RankSQL: Query Algebra and Optimization for Relational Top-k Queries
    Chengkai Li (Univ. of Illinois), Kevin Chang (Univ. of Illinois), Ihab Ilyas (Univ. of Waterloo), Sumin Song (Univ. of Illinois)

     

  • Session 5: Data Cleaning and Mapping
    Session Chair: Arnon Rosenthal

    A Cost-Based Model and Effective Heuristic for Repairing Constraints by Value Modification
    Philip Bohannon (Bell Labs), Wenfei Fan (Univ. of Edinburgh and Bell Labs), Michael Flaster (Bell Labs), Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs India)

    ConQuer: Efficient Management of Inconsistent Databases
    Ariel Fuxman, Elham Fazli, Renee J. Miller (Univ. of Toronto)

    Supporting Executable Mappings in Model Management
    Sergey Melnik (Microsoft Research), Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Alon Halevy (Univ. of Washington), Erhard Rahm (Univ. of Leipzig)

     

  • Session 6: Query Processing Techniques
    Session Chair: David Maier

    Stacked Indexed Views in Microsoft SQL Server
    David DeHaan (Univ. of Waterloo), Per-Ake Larson (Microsoft Research), Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research)

    A Nested Relational Approach to Processing SQL Subqueries
    Bin Cao, Antonio Badia (Univ. of Louisville)

    Stratified Computation of Skylines with Partially-Ordered Domains
    Chee-Yong Chan, Pin-Kwang Eng, Kian-Lee Tan (National Univ. of Singapore)

     

  • Session 7: Adaptive, Automatic, Autonomic Systems
    Session Chair: Ken Salem

    AGILE - Adaptive Indexing for Context-Aware Information Filters Jens-Peter Dittrich, Peter M. Fischer, Donald Kossmann
    Jens-Peter Dittrich, Peter M. Fischer, Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)

    Automatic Physical Database Tuning - A Relaxation-based Approach
    Nicolas Bruno, Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

    Goals and Benchmarks for Autonomic Configuration Recommenders
    Mariano Consens (Univ. of Toronto), Denilson Barbosa (Univ. of Toronto), Adrian M. Teisanu (Univ. of Toronto), Laurent Mignet (IBM India Research Lab)

     

  • Session 8: OLAP
    Session Chair: Chin-Wan Chung

    Privacy Preserving OLAP
    Rakesh Agrawal (IBM Almaden), Ramakrishnan Srikant (IBM Almaden), Dilys Thomas (Stanford Univ.)

    Efficient Computation of Multiple Group By Queries
    Zhimin Chen, Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research)

    SHIFT-SPLIT: I/O Efficient Maintenance of Wavelet-Transformed Multidimensional Data
    Mehrdad Jahangiri, Dimitris Sacharidis, Cyrus Shahabi (USC)

Industrial Sessions

     

  • Session 1: Enterprise Information Integration
    Session Chair: Alon Halevy

    Enterprise Information Integration: Successes, Challenges, and Controversies
    Alon Y. Halevy (Univ. Washington), Naveen Ashish (NASA Ames), Dina Bitton (Callixa), Michael Carey (BEA Systems), Denise Draper (Microsoft), Jeff Pollock (Network Inference), Arnon Rosenthal (Mitre Corporation), Vishal Sikka (SAP)

     

  • Session 2: Metadata Management for Data Integration
    Session Chair: Phil Bernstein

    The Many Roles of Metadata In Data Integration
    Phil Bernstein (Microsoft)

    Information Intelligence: Metadata for Information Discovery, Access, and Integration
    Randall Hauch, Alex Miller, Rob Cardwell (MetaMatrix)

    Meta-Data Version And Configuration Management In Multi-Vendor Environments
    John R Friedrich (Meta Integration Technologies)

    Grows Up: From Research Prototype to Industrial Tool
    Laura M. Haas, Mauricio A. Hernandez, Howard Ho, Lucian Popa, Mary Roth (IBM)

     

  • Session 3: From Data Management to Information Management
    Session Chair: Daniela Florescu

    Integration of Structured and Unstructured Data in IBM Content Manager
    David M. Choy (IBM)

    Database Issues for the 21st century
    Adam Bosworth (Google)

    Managing Structural Information in Bits and Pieces: the Killer Use Case for XML
    Eric Sedlar (Oracle)

Panels

  • Databases and Information Retrieval: Rethinking the Great Divide

    Sihem Amer-Yahia (AT&T Labs) - moderator
    Pat Case (Library of Congress)
    Prabhakar Raghavan (Verity)
    Thomas Roelleke (Queen Mary Univ.)
    Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Cornell Univ.)
    Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Inst.)

    The DB and IR communities are both very successful, but have evolved largely independently of each other. While the DB community has mostly focused on developing various techniques for efficiently processing queries over structured data, the IR community has mainly focused on finding ranking techniques for queries on text and evaluating their result effectiveness. The question we ask in this panel is whether we should rethink data management system architecture ground-up to truly merge DB and IR technologies. This question gains special relevance in the face of new and emerging applications such as content management and XML data management, which have an abundant mix of structured and unstructured data.

Tutorials

  • Session 1 & 2: XML and Relational Database Management Systems: The Inside Story

    Michael Rys (Microsoft Corp.)[*], Don Chamberlin (IBM), Daniela Florescu (Oracle), Nipun Agarwal(Oracle), Vikas Arora(Oracle), Kevin Beyer (IBM)[*], Sivasankaran Chandrasekar (Oracle), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zuerich)[*], Susan Kotsovolos (Oracle), Viswanathan Krishnamurthy (Oracle), Muralidhar Krishnaprasad (Oracle)[*], Zhen Hua Liu (Oracle), Ravi Murthy (Oracle)[*], Fatma Ozcan (IBM)[*], Sundar Saiprasad (IBM), Eric Sedlar (Oracle), Anh-Tuan Tran (Oracle), Bert Van der Linden (IBM)
    [*] denote speakers

     

  • Session 3 & 4: Foundations of Probabilistic Answers to Queries

    Dan Suciu, Nilesh Dalvi (Univ. of Washington)


Wednesday - June 15th
  Research Track 1 Research Track 2 Research & Industrial Tutorials
 
Demos
8:30 - 10:00 Research Session 9:
Stream Aggregation
 



(Harborview I)
Research Session 10:
Storage, Indexing, & System Architecture


(Harborview II)
Industrial Session 4:
Query Processing
 



(Camden)
Tutorial Session 5:
Foundations of Automated Database Tuning (part 1)

(Roch Raven)
Group 3






(Potomac)
Break
10:30 - 11:25

SIGMOD Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony
(Chesapeake Ballroom)

11:30 - 12:30

Keynote:  MyLifeBits: a Memex-Inspired Personal Store; Another TP Database
Gordon Bell (Microsoft Research)
Session Chair: Michael Franklin
(Chesapeake Ballroom)

Lunch
(Harborview & Morton's)
14:00 - 15:30 Research Session 11:
Streams & Pipelined Processing



(Chesapeake I)
Research Session 12:
Correctness & Trust




(Chesapeake II)
Research Session 13:
XML Processing




(Chesapeake III)
Tutorial Session 6:
Foundations of Automated Database Tuning (part 2)

(Severn)
Group 1






(Potomac)
Break
16:00 - 17:30

Research Session 14:
Spatial & High Dimensional Data
 

(Chesapeake I)

Research Session 15:
XML Query, Update & Search




(Chesapeake II)
Research Session 16:
Web






(Chesapeake III)
Tutorial Session 7:
Research Issues in Protein Location Image Databases

(Severn)
Group 2







(Potomac)
19:00 - 23:00

Reception Honoring M. Stonebraker; Conference Banquet
(National Aquarium)

 

Research Sessions

  • Session 9: Stream Aggregation
    Session Chair: Ted Johnson

    Tributaries and Deltas: Efficient and Robust Aggregation in Sensor Network Streams
    Amit Manjhi (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Suman Nath (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research Pittsburgh)

    Multiple Aggregations Over Data Streams
    Rui Zhang (National Univ. of Singapore), Nick Koudas (Univ. of Toronto), Beng Chin Ooi (National Univ. of Singapore), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs),

    Semantics and Evaluation Techniques for Window Aggregates in Data Streams
    Jin Li (Portland State Univ.), David Maier (Portland State Univ.), Kristin Tufte (Portland State Univ.), Vassilis Papadimos (Portland State Univ.), Peter Tucker (Whitworth College)

     

  • Session 10: Storage, Indexing and System Architecture
    Session Chair: Neoklis Polyzotis

    Guaranteeing Correctness and Availability in P2P Range Indices
    Prakash Linga, Adina Crainiceanu, Johannes Gehrke, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Cornell Univ.)

    Online B-tree Merging
    Xiaowei Sun (Northeastern Univ.), Rui Wang (Northeastern Univ.), Betty Salzberg (Northeastern Univ.), Chendong Zou (IBM)

    System RX: One Part Relational, One Part XML
    Kevin Beyer, Roberta J. Cochrane, Vanja Josifovski, Jim Kleewein, George Lapis, Guy Lohman, Bob Lyle, Fatma Ozcan, Hamid Pirahesh, Normen Seemann, Tuong Truong, Bert Van der Linden, Brian Vickery, Chun Zhang (IBM Almaden and Silicon Valley Labs)

     

  • Session 11: Streams and Pipelined Processing
    Session Chair: David DeWitt

    On Joining and Caching Stochastic Streams
    Junyi Xie, Jun Yang, Yuguo Chen (Duke Univ.)

    RPJ: Producing Fast Join Results on Streams through Rate-based Optimization
    Yufei Tao (Univ. of Hong Kong), Man Lung Yiu (Univ. of Hong Kong), Dimitris Papadias (HKUST), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (UC Riverside), Nikos Mamoulis (Univ. of Hong Kong)

    QPipe: A Simultaneously Pipelined Relational Query Engine
    Stavros Harizopoulos, Vladislav Shkapenyuk, Anastassia Ailamaki (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)

     

  • Session 12: Correctness and Trust
    Session Chair: Roberta Cochrane

    Fossilized Index: The Linchpin of Trustworthy Non-Alterable Electronic Records
    Qingbo Zhu (Univ. of Illinois), Windsor Hsu (IBM Almaden)

    Verifying Completeness of Relational Query Results in Data Publishing
    HweeHwa Pang (Inst. for Infocomm Research), Arpit Jain (IIT Bombay), Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay), Kian-Lee Tan (National Univ. of Singapore)

    Middleware based Data Replication providing Snapshot Isolation
    Yi Lin (Mcgill Univ.), Bettina Kemme (McGill Univ.), Marta Patino-Martinez (Univ. Politecnica de Madrid), Ricardo Jimenez-Peris (Univ. Politecnica de Madrid)

     

  • Session 13: XML Processing
    Session Chair: Frank Tompa

    DogmatiX Tracks down Duplicates in XML
    Melanie Weis, Felix Naumann (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)

    Incremental Maintenance of Path Expression Views
    Arsany Sawires (UC Santa Barbara), Junichi Tatemura, Oliver Po, Divyakant Agrawal, K. Selcuk Candan (NEC Labs)

    On Boosting Holism in XML Twig Pattern Matching using Structural Indexing Techniques
    Ting Chen, Jiaheng Lu, Tok Wang Ling (National Univ. of Singapore)

     

  • Session 14: Spatial and High-Dimensional Data
    Session Chair: Jignesh Patel

    CURLER: Finding and Visualizing Nonlinear Correlated Clusters
    Anthony K. H. Tung, Xin Xu, Beng Chin Ooi (National Univ. of Singapore)

    A Generic Framework for Monitoring Continuous Spatial Queries over Moving Objects
    Haibo Hu (HKUST), Jianliang Xu (HKBU), Dik Lee (HKUST)

    Robust and Fast Similarity Search for Moving Object Trajectories
    Lei Chen (Univ. of Waterloo), Tamer Ozsu (Univ. of Waterloo), Vincent Oria (NJ Inst. of Technology)

     

  • Session 15: XML Query, Update and Search
    Session Chair: Jayavel Shanmugasunderam

    Extending XQuery for Analytics
    Kevin Beyer (IBM Almaden), Don Chamberlin (IBM Almaden), Latha Colby (IBM Almaden), Fatma Ozcan (IBM Almaden), Hamid Pirahesh (IBM Almaden), Yu Xu (UC San Diego)

    Lazy XML Updates: Laziness as a Virtue of Update and Structural Join Efficiency
    Barbara Catania (Univ. of Genoa), Beng Chin Ooi (National Univ. of Singapore), Wenqiang Wang (National Univ. of Singapore), Xiaoling Wang (Fudan Univ.)

    Efficient Keyword Search for Smallest LCAs in XML Databases
    Yu Xu, Yannis Papakonstantinou (UC San Diego)

     

  • Session 16: Web
    Session Chair: Kevin Chang

    A Verifier for Interactive, Data-Driven Web Applications
    Alin Deutsch, Monica Marcus, Liying Sui, Victor Vianu, Dayou Zhou (UC San Diego)

    Page Quality: In Search of an Unbiased Web Ranking
    Junghoo Cho, Sourashis Roy, Robert Adams (UCLA)

Industrial Sessions

  • Session 4: Query Processing
    Session Chair: Don Chamberlin

    Modeling and Querying Multidimensional Data Sources in Siebel Analytics: A Federated Relational System
    Kazi A. Zaman, Donovan A. Schneider (Siebel Systems )

    Native XQuery Processing in Oracle XMLDB
    Zhen Hua Liu, Muralidhar Krishnaprasad, Vikas Arora (Oracle)

    Optimizing Recursive Queries in SQL
    Carlos Ordonez (Teradata, NCR)

Tutorials

  • Session 5 & 6: Foundations of Automated Database Tuning

    Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research), Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Inst.)

     

  • Session 7: Research Issues in Protein Location Image Databases

    Robert F. Murphy, Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)

 



Thursday - June 16th
  Research Track 1 Research Track 2 Research Track 3 Industrial Tutorials & Demos
8:30 -  9:30

Keynote: Computer Workstations as Intelligent Agents
Tom Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University)
Session Chair: Jennifer Widom
(Chesapeake I, II)

Break
10:00 - 11:30 Research Session 17:
Estimation & Approximation





(Harborview I)

Research Session 18:
Stream & Sequence Mining


 


(Harborview II)

Research Session 19:
Continuous Queries





(Severn)

Industrial Session 5:
Databases and Service Oriented Architectures

 


(Camden)

Tutorial Session 8:
Computing for Biologists: Lessons from Some Successful Case Studies

(Roch Raven)
Break
12:00 - 13:30 Research Session 20:
Mining Biological & Medical Data



(Harborview I)

Research Session 21:
Spatial & Multimedia Data

 


(Harborview II)

Research Session 22:
Graph & Tree-Structured Data



(Severn)
Industrial Session 6:
Service Oriented Architectures, Middleware

 


(Camden)

Best Demonstrations





(Roch Raven)

Research Sessions

  • Session 17: Estimation and Approximation
    Session Chair: Sam Madden

    A Disk-Based Join With Probabilistic Guarantees
    Christopher Jermaine, Alin Dobra, Subramanian Arumugam, Shantanu Joshi, Abhijit Pol (Univ. of Florida)

    When Can We Trust Progress Estimators for SQL Queries?
    Surajit Chaudhuri, Raghav Kaushik, Ravishankar Ramamurthy (Microsoft Research)

    Relational Confidence Bounds Are Easy With The Bootstrap
    Abhijit Pol, Christopher Jermaine (Univ. of Florida)

     

  • Session 18: Stream and Sequence Mining
    Session Chair: Wei Wang

    BRAID: Stream Mining through Group Lag Correlations
    Yasushi Sakurai (NTT), Spiros Papadimitriou (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)

    Fast and Approximate Stream Mining of Quantiles and Frequencies Using Graphics Processors
    Naga Govindaraju, Nikunj Raghuvanshi, Dinesh Manocha (UNC Chapel Hill)

    Mining Periodic Patterns with Gap Requirement from Sequences
    Minghua Zhang, Ben Kao, David Cheung, Kevin Yip (Univ. of Hong Kong)

     

  • Session 19: Continuous Queries
    Session Chair: Jun Yang

    Conceptual Partitioning: An Efficient Method for Continuous Nearest Neighbor Monitoring
    Kyriakos Mouratidis (HKUST), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (UC Riverside), Dimitris Papadias (HKUST)

    Predicate Result Range Caching for Continuous Queries
    Matthew Denny, Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley)

    Update-Pattern-Aware Modeling and Processing of Continuous Queries
    Lukasz Golab, M. Tamer Ozsu (Univ. of Waterloo)

     

  • Session 20: Mining Biological and Medical Data
    Session Chair: Hank Korth

    Mining Top-k Covering Rule Groups for Gene Expression Data
    Gao Cong (Univ. of Edinburgh), Kian-Lee Tan (National Univ. of Singapore), Anthony K. H. Tung (National Univ. of Singapore), Xin Xu (National Univ. of Singapore)

    Subsequence Matching on Structured Time Series Data
    Huanmei Wu (Northeastern Univ.), Betty Salzberg (Northeastern Univ.), Gregory Sharp (Harvard Medical School), Steve Jiang (Harvard Medical School), Hiroki Shirato (Hokkaido Univ.), David Kaeli (Northeastern Univ.)

    TriCluster: An Effective Algorithm for Mining Coherent Clusters in 3D Microarray Data
    Lizhuang Zhao, Mohammed Zaki (RPI)

     

  • Session 21: Spatial and Multimedia Data
    Session Chair: Kian-Lee Tan

    Query-Sensitive Embeddings
    Vassilis Athitsos (Boston Univ.), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (UC Riverside), George Kollios (Boston Univ.), Stan Sclaroff (Boston Univ.)

    STRG-Index: Spatio-Temporal Region Graph Indexing for Large Video Databases
    JeongKyu Lee, JungHwan Oh, Sae Hwang (Univ. of Texas at Arlington)

    Towards Effective Indexing for Very Large Video Sequence Database
    Heng Tao Shen (Univ. of Queensland), Beng Chin Ooi (National Univ. of Singapore), Xiaofang Zhou (Univ. of Queensland)

     

  • Session 22: Graph and Tree-Structured Data
    Session Chair: Philip Bohannon

    Cost-Sensitive Reordering of Navigational Primitives
    Carl-Christian Kanne, Matthias Brantner, Guido Moerkotte (Univ. of Mannheim)

    Similarity Evaluation on Tree-structured Data
    Rui Yang, Panos Kalnis, Anthony K. H. Tung (National Univ. of Singapore)

    Substructure Similarity Search in Graph Databases
    Xifeng Yan (Univ. of Illinois), Philip Yu (IBM T.J. Watson), Jiawei Han (Univ. of Illinois)


Industrial Sessions

     

  • Session 5: Databases and Service Oriented Architectures
    Session Chair: Dean Jacobs

    IBM SOA on the Edge
    Gennaro (Jerry) Cuomo (IBM)

    Impact of SOA on Enterprise Information Architectures
    Paul Patrick (BEA Systems)

    Data and Metadata Management in Service-Oriented Architectures: some open challenges
    Vishal Sikka (SAP)

    Model-driven Design of Service-enabled Web Applications
    Marco Brambilla, Stefano Ceri, Piero Fraternali (Politecnico di Milano), Roberto Acerbis, Aldo Bongio (WebRatio)

     

  • Session 6: Service Oriented Architectures, Middleware
    Session Chair: Sandeepan Banerjee

    Service Oriented Database Architecture: App Server-Lite
    David Campbell (Microsoft)

    Event Processing with an Active Oracle Database
    Bob Thome, Dieter Gawlick (Oracle)

    A High-Performance, Transactional Filestore for Application Servers
    Bill Gallager (BEA Systems), Dean Jacobs (Salesforce.com), Ann Langen (BEA Systems)

Tutorials and Demos

  • Session 8: Computing for Biologists: Lessons from Some Successful Case Studies

    Dennis Shasha (New York Univ.)

  • Best Demonstrations

    A "Best Demonstrations" session is included in the SIGMOD program this year for the first time. The first two days of the program include 24 demonstrations in a traditional interactive setting. A panel of judges from the Demonstrations Program Committee will select up to four of these demonstrations as most interesting and innovative. The selected demonstrations will be presented in front of an audience in a special session on the final day of the conference.




Demos

  • GROUP 1

    A Native Extension of SQL for Mining Data Streams
    Chang Luo (UCLA), Hetal Thakkar, Haixun Wang (IBM T. J. Watson), Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA)

    SPIDER: Flexible Matching in Databases
    Nick Koudas (Univ. of Toronto), Amit Marathe (AT&T Labs), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

    GraphMiner: A Structural Pattern Mining System for Large Disk-based Graph Databases and Its Applications
    Wei Wang (Fudan Univ.), Chen Wang (Fudan Univ.), Yongtai Zhu (Fudan Univ.), Baile Shi (Fudan Univ.), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser Univ.), Xifeng Yan (Univ. of Illinois), Jiawei Han (Univ. of Illinois)

    Distributed Operation in the Borealis Stream Processing Engine
    Yanif Ahmad, Bradley Berg, Ugur Cetintemel, Mark Humphrey, Jeong-Hyon Hwang, Anjali Jhingran, Anurag Maskey, Olga Papaemmanouil, Alexander Rasin, Nesime Tatbul, Wenjuan Xing, Ying Xing, Stan Zdonik (Brown Univ.)

    Events on the Edge
    Shariq Rizvi, Shawn R. Jeffery, Sailesh Krishnamurthy, Michael J. Franklin, Nathan Burkhart, Anil Edakkunni, Linus Liang (UC Berkeley)

    Safe Data Sharing and Data Dissemination on Smart Devices
    Luc Bouganim, Cosmin Cremarenco, Francois Dang Ngoc, Nicolas Dieu, Philippe Pucheral (INRIA Rocquencourt)

    MYSTIQ: A system for finding more answers by using probabilities
    Jihad Boulos (American Univ. of Beirut), Nilesh Dalvi (Univ. of Washington), Bhushan Mandhani (Univ. of Washington), Shobhit Mathur(Univ. of Washington), Chris Re (Univ. of Washington), Dan Suciu (Univ. of Washington)

    ProDA: A Suite of Web-Services for Progressive Data Analysis
    Mehrdad Jahangiri, Cyrus Shahabi (USC)

     

  • GROUP 2

    A Framework for Processing Complex Document-centric XML with Overlapping Structures
    Ionut E. Iacob, Alexander Dekhtyar (Univ. of Kentucky)

    NaLIX: An Interactive Natural Language Interface for Querying XML
    Yunyao Li (Univ. of Michigan), Huahai Yang (SUNY-Albany), H.V. Jagadish (Univ. of Michigan)

    XQBE: a Visual Environment for Learning XML Query Languages
    Daniele Braga, Alessandro Campi, Stefano Ceri, Alessandro Raffio (Politecnico di Milano)

    Schema and Ontology Matching with COMA++
    David Aumueller, Hong-Hai Do, Sabine Massmann, Erhard Rahm (Univ. of Leipzig)

    SmarT: A Tool for Semantic-Driven Creation of Complex XML Mappings
    Atsuyuki Morishima, Toshiaki Okawara, Jun'ichi Tanaka, Ken'ichi Ishikawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)

    Relational Data Mapping in MIQIS
    George Fletcher, Catharine Wyss (Indiana Univ.)

    The INFOMIX System for Advanced Integration of Incomplete and Inconsistent Data
    Nicola Leone (Univ. della Calabria), Georg Gottlob (Vienna Univ. of Technology), Riccardo Rosati (Univ. di Roma La Sapienza), Thomas Eiter (Vienna Univ. of Technology), Wolfgang Faber (Vienna Univ. of Technology), Michael Fink (Vienna Univ. of Technology), Gianluigi Greco (Univ. della Calabria), Giovambattista Ianni (Univ. della Calabria), Edyta Kalka (Rodan Systems)

    Data Cleaning in Microsoft SQL Server 2005
    Surajit Chaudhuri, Kris Ganjam, Venky Ganti, Rahul Kapoor, Vivek Narasayya, Theo Vassilakis (Microsoft Research)

     

  • GROUP 3

    Personal Information Management with SEMEX Yuhan Cai, Xin Luna Dong, Alon Halevy, Jing Michelle Liu, Jayant Madhavan
    Yuhan Cai, Xin Luna Dong, Alon Halevy, Jing Michelle Liu, Jayant Madhavan (Univ. of Washington)

    A System for Analyzing and Indexing Human Motion Databases
    Guodong Liu, Jingdan Zhang, Wei Wang, Leonard McMillan (Univ. of North Carolina)

    MetaQuerier: Querying Structured Web Sources On-the-fly
    Bin He, Zhen Zhang, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (Univ. of Illinois)

    Database Tuning Advisor for Microsoft SQL Server 2005
    Sanjay Agrawal, Surajit Chaudhuri, Lubor Kollar, Arun Marathe, Vivek Narasayya, Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)

    Automated Statistics Collection in Action
    Mokhtar Kandil, Alberto Lerner, Volker Markl, Ivan Popivanov, Vijayshankar Raman, Danny Zilio (IBM Almaden)

    Proactive Re-Optimization with Rio
    Shivnath Babu (Stanford Univ.), Pedro Bizarro (Univ. of Wisconsin), David DeWit (Univ. of Wisconsin)

    Immortal DB: Transaction Time Support for SQL Server
    David Lomet (Microsoft Research), Roger Barga (Microsoft Research), Mohamed Mokbel (Purdue Univ.), German Shegalov (Max Planck Institute), Rui Wang (Northeastern Univ.), Yunyue Zhu (New York Univ.)

    DBNotes: A Post-It System for Relational Databases based on Provenance
    Laura Chiticariu, Wang-Chiew Tan, Gaurav Vijayvargiya (UC Santa Cruz)