ACM SIGMOD/PODS 2005 Conference

Baltimore, Maryland

June 13-16,2005 


PODS Program

Sunday - June 12th
18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception
(Harborview Ballroom)

 

Monday - June 13th
8:15 - 8:30

PODS Conference Opening: 
Georg Gottlob; Foto Afrati

8:30 - 10:00

Tutorial:  Analyzing Programs with Database Queries
Monica Lam
(Chesapeake Ballroom)

 

Break

10:30 - 12:30

Session 1: Querying XML & Semistructured Data/Query Languages
(Loch Raven)

 

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Invited Talk: Schema Mappings, Data Exchange & Metadata Management
Phokion Kolaitis
(Chesapeake Ballroom)

 

Break

15:45 - 17:15

Session 2: Complexity & Performance Evaluation
(Loch Raven)

 

Break

17:30 - 19:30

Session 3: Security & Privacy
(Loch Raven)

 

Research Sessions

  • Session 1: Querying XML & Semistructured Data/Query Languages
    Session Chair: Yannis Papakonstantinou, University of California, San Diego, USA

    XML Data Exchange: Consistency and Query Answering - BEST PAPER
    Marcelo Arenas (U of Toronto), Leonid Libkin (U of Toronto)

    XPath Satisfiability in the Presence of DTDs
    Michael Benedikt (Bell Labs), Wenfei Fan (Bell Labs), Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh)

    Deciding Well-Definedness of XQuery Fragments
    Stijn Vansummeren (Limburgs Univsersitair Centrum)

    Views and Queries: Determinacy and Rewriting
    Luc Segoufin (INRIA, France ), Victor Vianu (UC San Diego)

     

  • Session 2: Complexity & Performance Evaluation
    Session Chair: Luc Segoufin, INRIA, France

    On the Complexity of Division and Set Joins in the Relational Algebra - BEST PAPER
    Dirk Leinders (Limburgs Universitair Centrum), Jan Van den Bussche (Limburgs Universitair  Centrum)

    On the Complexity of Nonrecursive XQuery and Functional Query Languages on Complex Values
    Christoph Koch (Technical University of Vienna, Austria )

    An Incremental Algorithm for Computing Ranked Full Disjunctions
    Sara Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Yehoshua Sagiv (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

     

  • Session 3: Security & Privacy
    Session Chair: Chen Li, University of California, Irvine, USA

    Security Analysis of Cryptographically Controlled Access to XML Documents - BEST NEWCOMER PAPER
    Martin Abadi (University of California, Santa Cruz), Bogdan Warinschi (Computer Science Dept, University of California, Santa Cruz)

    Simulatable Auditing
    Krishnaram Kenthapadi (Stanford University), Nina Mishra (HP Labs/Stanford), Kobbi Nissim (Ben-Gurion University)

    Practical Privacy: The SuLQ Framework
    Avrim Blum (Carnegie Mellon), Cynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research), Frank McSherry (Microsoft Research), Kobbi Nissim (Ben-Gurion University)

    Privacy-Enhancing k-Anonymization of Customer Data
    Sheng Zhong (Stevens Institute of Technology), Zhiqiang Yang (Stevens Institute of Technology), Rebecca Wright (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Tutorials and Talks

  • Analyzing Programs with Database Queries
    Monica Lam (Stanford University)
    Session Chair: Foto Afrati, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

  • Schema Mappings, Data Exchange & Metadata Management
    Phokion Kolaitis (IBM Almaden Research Center & UC Santa Cruz)
    Session Chair: Georg Gottlob, Vienna University of Technology, Austria



Tuesday - June 14th
8:30 - 8:50 SIGMOD Conference Opening
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
  Mini-Break
9:00 - 10:30

Session 4: Data Integration & Interoperability
(Loch Raven)

  Break
11:00 - 12:30

Session 5: Data Mining / Transaction Management
(Loch Raven)

  Lunch
(Morton's)
14:00 - 15:30 Session 6: Complexity & Performance Evaluation / Data Stream Management
(Loch Raven)
  Break
16:00 - 17:25

Session 7: Data Stream Management
(Loch Raven)

  Mini-Break

17:35 - 19:00

Session 8: Information Processing on the Web
(Loch Raven)

19:00 - 22:00

New Faculty Symposium
(Camden)
 

21:00 - 23:00

PODS Business Meeting
(The Board Room)
 

 

Research Sessions

  • Session 4: Data Integration & Interoperability
    Session Chair: Val Tannen, University of Pennsylvania, USA

    Computing Cores for Data Exchange: New Algorithms and Practical Solutions
    Georg Gottlob (TU Wien, Inst f. Informationssysteme)

    Peer Data Exchange
    Ariel Fuxman (University of Toronto), Phokion Kolaitis (IBM Almaden Research Center), Renee J. Miller (University of Toronto), Wang-Chiew Tan (University of California at Santa Cruz)

    Composition of Mappings Given by Embedded Dependencies
    Alan Nash (University of California, San Diego), Phil Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Sergey Melnik (Microsoft Research)

     

  • Session 5: Data Mining / Transaction Management
    Session Chair: Mihalis Yannakakis, Columbia University, USA

    Multi-Structural Databases
    Ronald Fagin (IBM Almaden Research Center), R Guha (IBM), Ravi Kumar (IBM), Jasmine Novak (IBM), D Sivakumar (IBM), Andrew Tomkins (IBM)

    A Divide-and-Merge Methodology for Clustering
    David Cheng (MIT), Ravi Kannan (Yale University), Santosh Vempala (MIT), Grant Wang (MIT)

    Allocating Isolation Levels to Transactions
    Alan Fekete (University of Sydney)

     

  • Session 6: Complexity & Performance Evaluation / Data Stream Management
    Session Chair: Minos Garofalakis, Bell Labs Lucent Technologies, USA

    Buffering in Query Evaluation over XML Streams
    Ziv Bar-Yossef (Technion), Marcus Fontoura (IBM Almaden), Vanja Josifovski (IBM Almaden)

    Histograms Revisited: When are histograms the best approximation method for aggregates over joins?
    Alin Dobra (University of Florida)

    Lower Bounds for Sorting with Few Random Accesses to External Memory
    Martin Grohe (Humboldt-Universitaet), Nicole Schweikardt (Humboldt-Universitaet Berlin)

     

  • Session 7: Data Stream Management
    Session Chair: Christoph Koch, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

    Operator Placement for In-Network Stream Query Processing
    Utkarsh Srivastava (Stanford University), Kamesh Munagala (Duke University), Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)

    Join-Distinct Aggregate Estimation over Update Streams
    Minos Garofalakis (Bell Labs), Sumit Ganguly (IIT Kanpur), Amit Kumar (IIT Delhi), Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs)

    Space Efficient Mining of Multigraph Streams
    Graham Cormode (Bell Labs), S. Muthukrishan (Rutgers University)

     

  • Session 8: Information Processing on the Web
    Session Chair: Raghu Ramakrishnan, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

    XML Type Checking with Macro Tree Transducers
    Sebastian Maneth (Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne), Thomas Perst (Technische Universität München), Alexandru Berlea (TU München), Helmut Seidl (Technische Universität München)

    Regular and Unambiguous Rewritings for Active XML
    Serge Abiteboul (INRIA),  Tova Milo(Tel Aviv University), Omar Benjelloun (Stanford University)

    Determining Source Contribution in Information Integration Systems
    Alin deutsch (UC San Diego), Yannis Katsis (UC San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (University of California at San Diego, USA)



Wednesday - June 15th
8:30 -  10:00

Tutorial: Models & Methods for Data Privacy
Johannes Gehrke

  Break
10:30 - 11:25 SIGMOD Awards & Business Meeting
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
  Break
11:30 - 12:30 Keynote:  MyLifeBits: a Memex-Inspired Personal Store; Another TP Database
Gordon Bell
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
  Lunch
(Harborview & Morton's)
14:00 - 15:30 Session 9: Databases & Information Retrieval / Data Mining
(Loch Raven)
  Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 10: Logic in Databases
(Loch Raven)

 

Research Sessions

  • Session 9: Databases & Information Retrieval / Data Mining
    Session Chair: Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs Research, USA

    Estimating arbitrary subset sums with few probes
    Noga Alon (Tel-Aviv University), Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs Research), Carsten Lund (AT&T Labs Research), Mikkel Thorup (AT&T Labs Research)

    FTW: Fast Similarity Search under the Time Warping Distance
    Yasushi Sakurai (NTT), Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Nagoya University), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University)

    Space Complexity of Hierarchical Heavy Hitters in Multi-Dimensional Data Streams
    Nisheeth Shrivastava (University Of California, Santa Barbara), John Hershberger (Mentor Graphics Corp), Subhash Suri (University of California, Santa Barbara), Csaba Toth (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

     

  • Session 10: Logic in Databases
    Session Chair: Frank Neven, University of Limburg, Belgium

    Differential Constraints
    Bassem Sayrafi (Indiana University), Dirk Van Gucht (Indiana University)

    Diagnosis of Asynchronous Discrete Event Systems - Datalog to the Rescue!
    Serge Abiteboul (INRIA), Zoe Abrams (Stanford University), Stefan Haar (IRISA), Tova Milo  (Tel Aviv University)

    Relative Risk and Odds Ratio: A Data Mining Perspective
    Haiquan Li (institute for infocomm research), Jinyan Li (institute for infocomm research), Limsoon Wong (institute for infocomm research), Mengling Feng (Nanyang Technological University), Yap Peng Tan (Nanyang Technological University)

Tutorials

  • Models & Methods for Data Privacy
    Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University)
    Session Chair: Jeffrey D. Ullman, Stanford University, USA